BackReturn Home

People In Electricity & Electronics: A Timeline

Births Pre-1600s

Thales of Miletus (c. 624/623 – c. 548/545 BC)

Shen Kuo (1031 – 1095)

Petrus Peregrinus de Maricourt (fl. 1269)

Georg Hartmann (9th of February 1489 – 9th of April 1564)

William Gilbert (24th of May 1544? – 30th of November 1603)

Robert Norman (fl. 1581)

Births In 1600s

Otto von Guericke (30th of November 1602 – 21st of May 1686)

Francis Hauksbee the Elder (1660 – 1713)

Robert Boyle (25th of January 1627 – 31st of December 1691)

Stephen Gray (December 1666 – 7th of February 1736)

Pieter van Musschenbroek (14th of March 1692 – 19th of September 1761)

Christian August Hausen (1693 – 1743)

Charles Francois de Cisternay du Fay (14th of September 1698 – 16th of July 1739)

Births In 1700s

Ewald Georg von Kleist (10th of June 1700 – 11th of December 1748)

Jean-Antoine Nollet (19th of November 1700 – 25th of April 1770)

Benjamin Franklin (17th of January 1706 – 17th of April 1790)

Robert Symmer (1707 – 1763)

Daniel Gralath (30th of May 1708 – 23rd of July 1767)

Thomas-Francois Dalibard (1709 - 1778)

Stephen Charles Triboudet Demainbray (1710 – 20th of February 1782)

Georg Matthias Bose (22nd of September 1710 – 17th of September 1761)

Ebenezer Kinnersley (30th of November 1711 – 4th of July 1778)

Andrew Gordon (15th of June 1712 - 22nd of August 1751)

Jacques de Romas (13th of October 1713 – 21st of January 1776)

Sir William Watson (3rd of April 1715 – 10th of May 1787)

Louis-Guillaume Le Monnier (27th of June 1717 – 7th of September 1799)

John Canton (31st of July 1718 – 22nd of March 1772)

Benjamin Wilson (21st of June 1721 – 6th of June 1788)

Christian Gottlieb Kratzenstein (30th of January 1723 – 6th of July 1795)

Georges-Louis Le Sage (13th of June 1724 – 9th of November 1803)

Franz Ulrich Theodor Aepinus (13th of December 1724 – 10th of August 1802)

Edward Nairne (1726 – 1st of September 1806)

Johann Heinrich Winckler (fl. 1730)

Jan Ingenhousz (8th of December 1730 – 7th of September 1799)

Henry Cavendish (10th of October 1731 – 24th of February 1810)

Johan Carl Wilcke (6th of September 1732 – 18th of April 1796)

Joseph Priestley (24th of March 1733 – 6th of February 1804)

Charles-Augustin de Coulomb (14th of June 1736 – 23rd of August 1806)

Luigi Galvani (9th of September 1737 – 4th of December 1798)

Georg Christoph Lichtenberg (1st of July 1742 – 24th of February 1799)

Alessandro Giuseppe Antonio Anastasio Volta (18th of February 1745 – 5th of March 1827)

Tiberius Cavallo (30th of March 1749 – 21st of December 1809)

Abraham Bennet (20th of December 1749 – 9th of May 1799)

Martin van Marum (20th of March 1750 – 26th of December 1837)

Francisco Salva Campillo (21st of July 1751 – 13th of February 1828)

William Nicholson (13th of December 1753 – 21st of May 1815)

William Hyde Wollaston (6th of August 1766 – 22nd of December 1828)

John Dalton (6th of September 1766 – 27th of July 1844)

Thomas Johann Seebeck (9th of April 1770 – 10th of December 1831)

Jean-Baptiste Biot (21st of April 1774 – 3rd of February 1862)

Andre-Marie Ampere (20th of January 1775 – 10th of June 1836)

William Haseldine Pepys (23rd of March 1775 – July 1856)

Giuseppe Zamboni (1st of June 1776 – 25th of July 1846)

Peter Barlow (13th of October 1776 – 1st of March 1862)

Johann Carl Friedrich Gauss (30th of April 1777 – 23rd of February 1855)

Hans Christian Orsted (14th of August 1777 – 9th of March 1851)

Sir Humphry Davy, 1st Baronet (17th of December 1778 – 29th of May 1829)

William Cruickshank (fl. 1780)

Robert Hare (17th of January 1781 – 15th of May 1858)

Simeon Denis Poisson (21st of June 1781 – 25th of April 1840)

William Sturgeon (22nd of May 1783 – 4th of December 1850)

Samuel Hunter Christie (22nd of March 1784 – 24th of January 1865)

Jean Charles Athanase Peltier (22th of February 1785 - 27th of October 1845)

George John Singer (1786 – 1817)

Dominique Francois Jean Arago (26th of February 1786 – 2nd of October 1853)

Sir Francis Ronalds (21nd of February 1788 – 8th of August 1873)

Georg Simon Ohm (16th of March 1789 – 6th of July 1854)

William Ritchie (1790? – 1837)

Claude Servais Mathias Pouillet (16th of February 1790 – 14th of June 1868)

John Frederic Daniell (12th of March 1790 – 13th of March 1845)

John Read (fl. 1791)

Giuseppe Domenico Botto (4th of April 1791 – 20th of March 1865)

Samuel Finley Breese Morse (27th of April 1791 – 2nd of April 1872)

Felix Savart (30th of June 1791 – 16th of March 1841)

Michael Faraday (22nd of September 1791 – 25th of August 1867)

George Green (14th of July 1793 – 31st of May 1841)

Floris Nollet (16th of September 1794 – 11th of January 1853)

Johann Christian Poggendorff (29th of December 1796 – 24th of January 1877)

Joseph Henry (17th of December 1797 – 13th of May 1878)

Joseph Saxton (22nd of March 1799 – 26th of October 1873)

Father Nicholas Joseph Callan (22nd of December 1799 – 10th of January 1864)

Births In 1800s

Anyos Istvan Jedlik (11th of January 1800 – 13th of December 1895)

Leonard Gale (25th of July 1800 – 22nd of October 1883)

Julius Plucker (16th of June 1801 – 22nd of May 1868)

Boris Semyonovich von Jacobi (21st of September 1801 – 10th of March 1874)

Carl August von Steinheil (12th of October 1801 – 14th of September 1870)

Sir Charles Wheatstone (6th of February 1802 – 19th of October 1875)

Thomas Davenport (9th of July 1802 – 6th of July 1851)

Robert Davidson (1804 – 1894)

Heinrich Friedrich Emil Lenz (12th of February 1804 – 10th of February 1865)

Wilhelm Eduard Weber (24th of October 1804 – 23rd of June 1891)

John Watkins Brett (1805 – 1863)

Sir William Fothergill Cooke (4th of May 1806 – 25th of June 1879)

Guillaume-Benjamin-Amand Duchenne de Boulogne (17th of September 1806 – 15th September 1875)

Alfred Lewis Vail (25th of September 1807 – 18th of January 1859)

Hippolyte Pixii (1808 – 1835)

Antonio Santi Giuseppe Meucci (13th of April 1808 – 18th of October 1889)

Alexander Bain (12th of October 1810 – 2nd of January 1877)

Sir William Robert Grove (11th of July 1811 – 1st of August 1896)

John Benjamin Dancer (8th of October 1812 – 24th of November 1887)

Johann Heinrich Wilhelm Geissler (26th of May 1814 – 24th of January 1879)

Edward Samuel Ritchie (18th of August 1814 - 1895)

Golding Bird (9th of December 1814 – 27th of October 1854)

Edward Orange Wildman Whitehouse (1st of October 1816 – 26th of January 1890)

Ernst Werner Siemens (13th of December 1816 – 6th of December 1892)

Jean Bernard Leon Foucault (18th of September 1819 – 11th of February 1868)

Armand Hippolyte Louis Fizeau (23rd of September 1819 – 18th of September 1896)

William Petrie (1821 – 1908)

Hermann Ludwig Ferdinand von Helmholtz (31st of August 1821 – 8th of September 1894)

Josiah Latimer Clark (10th of March 1822 – 30th of October 1898)

Frederic Newton Gisborne (8th of March 1824 – 30th of August 1892)

Gustav Robert Kirchhoff (12th of March 1824 – 17th of October 1887)

Johann Wilhelm Hittorf (27th of March 1824 – 28th of November 1914)

William Thomson, 1st Baron Kelvin (26th of June 1824 – 17th of December 1907)

George Johnstone Stoney (15th of February 1826 – 5th of July 1911)

Zenobe Theophile Gramme (4th of April 1826 – 20th of January 1901)

Mahlon Loomis (21st of July 1826 – 13th of October 1886)

Charles Brown (30th of June 1827 – 6th of October 1905)

William Henry Walenn (7th of January 1828 – 20th of September 1896)

Willoughby Smith (6th of April 1828 – 17th of July 1891)

Joseph Swan (31st of October 1828 – 27th of May 1914)

Charles Bourseul (28th of April 1829 – 23rd of November 1912)

James Clerk Maxwell (13th of June 1831 – 5th of November 1879)

Samuel Alfred Varley (1832 – 1921)

Berend Wilhelm Feddersen (26th of March 1832 – 1st of July 1918)

James Wimshurst (13th of April 1832 – 3rd of January 1903)

Sir Charles Tilston Bright (8th of June 1832 – 3rd of May 1888)

Sir William Crookes (17th of June 1832 – 4th of April 1919)

Henry Wilde (1833 – 28th of March 1919)

Francesco Rossetti (14th of September 1833 – 20th of April 1885)

Johann Philipp Reis (7th of January 1834 – 14th of January 1874)

Dmitri Ivanovich Mendeleev (8th of February 1834 – 2nd of February 1907)

Gaston Plante (22nd of April 1834 – 21st of May 1889)

Hermann Sprengel (29th of August 1834 – 14th of January 1906)

John Dixon Gibbs (1834 – 1912)

Baron Auguste de Meritens (1834 - October 1898)

Elisha Gray (2nd of August 1835 – 21st of January 1901)

Frederik Louis Wilhelm Hellesen (2nd of February 1836 – 22nd of December 1892)

Eleuthere Elie Nicolas Mascart (20th of February 1837 – 24th of August 1908)

August Joseph Ignaz Toepler (7th of September 1836 – 6th of March 1912)

Wilhelm Holtz (15th of October 1836 – 27th of September 1913)

Amos Emerson Dolbear (10th of November 1837 – 23rd of February 1910)

Gustave Pierre Trouve (2nd of January 1839 – 27th of July 1902)

James Blyth (4th of April 1839 – 15th of May 1906)

George Miller Beard (8th of May 1839 – 23rd of January 1883)

Alexander Grigorievich Stoletov (10th of August 1839 – 27th of May 1896)

Georges Leclanche (9th of October 1839 – 14th of September 1882)

Camille Alphonse Faure (21st of May 1840 – 14th of September 1898)

Friedrich Wilhelm Georg Kohlrausch (14th of October 1840 – 17th of January 1910)

Antonio Pacinotti (17th of June 1841 – 24th of March 1912)

Dmitry Aleksandrovich Lachinov (10th of May 1842 – 15th of October 1902)

Henry Harrison Chase Dunwoody (23rd of October 1842 - 1st of January 1933)

John Kruesi (15th of May 1843 – 22nd of February 1899)

Marcel Deprez (12th of December 1843 – 13th of October 1918)

Edouard Eugene Desire Branly (23rd of October 1844 – 24th of March 1940)

Wilhelm Conrad Rontgen (27th of March 1845 – 10th of February 1923)

Friedrich Heinrich Philipp Franz von Hefner-Alteneck (27th of April 1845 – 6th of January 1904)

Rookes Evelyn Bell Crompton (31st of May 1845 – 15th of February 1940)

Charles Batchelor (25th of December 1845 – 1st of January 1910)

George Westinghouse Jr. (6th of October 1846 – 12th of March 1914)

Johann Sigmund Schuckert (18th of October 1846 - 17th of September 1895)

Thomas Alva Edison (11th of February 1847 – 18th of October 1931)

Alexander Graham Bell (3rd of March 1847 – 2nd of August 1922)

Edwin James Houston (9th of July 1847 – 1st of March 1914)

Pavel Nikolayevich Yablochkov (14th of September 1847 – 31st of March 1894)

William Edward Ayrton (14th of September 1847 – 8th of November 1908)

Alexander Nikolayevich Lodygin (18th of October 1847 – 16th of March 1923)

Galileo Ferraris (31th of October 1847 – 7th of February 1897)

Charles Francis Brush (17th of March 1849 – 15th of June 1929)

Sir John Ambrose Fleming (29th of November 1849 – 18th of April 1945)

Edward Weston (9th of May 1850 – 20th of August 1936)

Oliver Heaviside (18th of May 1850 – 3rd of February 1925)

Karl Ferdinand Braun (6th of June 1850 – 20th of April 1918)

Lucien Gaulard (16th of July 1850 – 26th of November 1888)

Augusto Righi (27th of August 1850 – 8th of June 1920)

Eugen Goldstein (5th of September 1850 – 25th of December 1930)

Ernst Bessel Hagen (31st of January 1851 – 15th of January 1923)

Jacques-Arsene d'Arsonval (8th of June 1851 – 31st of December 1940)

Sir Oliver Joseph Lodge (12th of June 1851 – 22nd of August 1940)

George Francis FitzGerald (3rd of August 1851 – 22nd of February 1901)

Sir Franz Arthur Friedrich Schuster (12th of September 1851 – 14th of October 1934)

Francis Robbins Upton (1852 – 10th of March 1921)

James Edward Henry Gordon (26th of June 1852 – 3rd of February 1893)

John Henry Poynting (9rd of September 1852 – 30th of March 1914)

Antoine Henri Becquerel (15th of December 1852 – 25th of August 1908)

Elihu Thomson (29th of March 1853 – 13th of March 1937)

Karoly Zipernowsky (4th of April 1853 – 29th of November 1942)

Charles Schenk Bradley (12th of April 1853 - 1929)

Hendrik Antoon Lorentz (18th of July 1853 – 4th of February 1928)

Thomas Augustus Watson (18th of January 1854 – 13th of December 1934)

Miksa Deri (27th of October 1854 – 3rd of March 1938)

Oskar von Miller (7th of May 1855 – 9th of April 1934)

Jonas Wenstrom (4th of August 1855 - 22nd of December 1893)

Edwin Herbert Hall (7th of November 1855 – 20th of November 1938)

Carl Gassner (17th of November 1855 - 31th of January 1942)

Nikola Tesla (10th of July 1856 – 7th of January 1943)

Sir Joseph John Thomson (18th of December 1856 – 30th of August 1940)

Heinrich Rudolf Hertz (22nd of February 1857 – 1st of January 1894)

Leon Charles Thevenin (30th of March 1857 – 21st of September 1926)

Sir Joseph Larmor (11th of July 1857 – 19th of May 1942)

Frank Julian Sprague (25th of July 1857 – 25th of October 1934)

Mihajlo Idvorski Pupin (9th of October 1858 – 12th of March 1935)

William Stanley Jr. (28th of November 1858 – 14th of May 1916)

Sir Jagadish Chandra Bose (30th of November 1858 – 23rd of November 1937)

Alexander Stepanovich Popov (16th of March 1859 – 13th of January 1906)

Pierre Curie (15th of May 1859 – 19th of April 1906)

Friedrich August Haselwander (18th of October 1859 - 14th of March 1932)

Karol Franciszek Pollak (15th of November 1859 – 17th of December 1928)

Herman Hollerith (29th of February 1860 – 17th of November 1929)

Oliver Blackburn Shallenberger (7th of May 1860 – 23rd of January 1898)

Schuyler Skaats Wheeler (17th of May 1860 – 20th of April 1923)

Rene Thury (7th of August 1860 – 23rd of April 1938)

Otto Titusz Blathy (11th of August 1860 – 26th of September 1939)

Paul Julius Gottlieb Nipkow (22nd of August 1860 – 24th of August 1940)

Nathan Beverly Stubblefield (22nd of November 1860 – 28th of March 1928)

Father Roberto Landell de Moura (21st of January 1861 – 30th of June 1928)

Peter Cooper Hewitt (5th of May 1861 – 25th of August 1921)

Bion Joseph Arnold (14th of August 1861 – 29th of January 1942)

Arthur Edwin Kennelly (17th of December 1861 – 18th of June 1939)

Mikhail Osipovich Dolivo-Dobrovolsky (2nd of January 1862 – 15th of November 1919)

Philipp Eduard Anton von Lenard (7th of June 1862 – 20th of May 1947)

Charles Eugene Lancelot Brown (17th of June 1863 – 2nd of May 1924)

Benjamin Garver Lamme (12th of January 1864 – 8th of July 1924)

Wilhelm Carl Werner Otto Fritz Franz Wien (13th of January 1864 – 30th of August 1928)

Hippolyte Vladimirovich Romanov (25th of January 1864 - 1st of January 1944)

Sebastian Pietro Innocenzo Adhemar Ziani de Ferranti (9th of April 1864 – 13th of January 1930)

Louis Carl Heinrich Friedrich Paschen (22nd of January 1865 - 25th of February 1947)

Dugald Caleb Jackson (13th of February 1865 – 1st of July 1951)

Heinrich Rubens (30th of March 1865 – 17th of July 1922)

Charles Proteus Steinmetz (9th of April 1865 – 26th of October 1923)

Pieter Zeeman (25th of May 1865 – 9th of October 1943)

John Cromwell Lincoln (17th of July 1866 – 24th of May 1959)

Reginald Aubrey Fessenden (6th of October 1866 – 22nd of July 1932)

Marie Sklodowska Curie (7th of November 1867 – 4th of July 1934)

Kristian Olaf Bernhard Birkeland (13th of December 1867 – 15th of June 1917)

Robert Andrews Millikan (22nd of March 1868 – 19th of December 1953)

Sir John Sealy Edward Townsend (7th of June 1868 – 16th of February 1957)

Ralph Davenport Mershon (14th of July 1868 - 14th of February 1952)

Charles Thomson Rees Wilson (14th of February 1869 – 15th of November 1959)

Alfred-Marie Lienard (2nd of April 1869 – 29th of April 1958)

Boris Lvovich Rosing (5th of May 1869 – 20th of April 1933)

Ernst Waldemar Jungner (19th of June 1869 – 30th of August 1924)

John Stone Stone (24th of September 1869 – 20th of May 1943)

Paul Boucherot (3rd of October 1869 - 20th of February 1943)

Robert Dahlander (1870 – 1935)

Ernst Julius Berg (9th of February 1871 - 1941)

Ernest Rutherford, 1st Baron Rutherford of Nelson (30th of August 1871 – 19th of October 1937)

James Legrand Powers (1871 - 8th of November 1927)

George Washington Pierce (11th of January 1872 – 25th of August 1956)

Camille Gutton (30th of August 1872 – 19th of August 1963)

Lee de Forest (26th of August 1873 – 30th of June 1961)

Guglielmo Giovanni Maria Marconi, 1st Marquis of Marconi (25th of April 1874 – 20th of July 1937)

Charles Hesterman Merz (5th of October 1874 – 14th or 15th of October 1940)

Louis Jean Baptiste Bergeron (10th of March 1876 – 23rd of February 1948)

Charles LeGeyt Fortescue (1876 – 1936)

Greenleaf Whittier Pickard (14th of February 1877 – 8th of January 1956)

Frederick Soddy (2nd of September 1877 – 22nd of September 1956)

Ernst Frederick Werner Alexanderson (25th of January 1878 – 14th of May 1975)

Robert von Lieben (5th of September 1878 – 20th of February 1913)

Sir Isaac Shoenberg (1st of March 1880 – 25th of January 1963)

Albert Wallace Hull (19th of April 1880 – 22nd of January 1966)

James Ernest Smith (1881 – 1973)

Christian Hulsmeyer (25th of December 1881 – 31st of January 1957)

Julius Edgar Lilienfeld (18th of April 1882 – 28th of August 1963)

Johannes Wilhelm "Hans" Geiger (30th of September 1882 – 24th of September 1945)

Fritz Walther Meissner (16th of December 1882 – 16th of November 1974)

Edith Clarke (10th of February 1883 – 29th of October 1959)

Edward Washburn Kellogg (20th of February 1883 – 29th of May 1960)

Harold D. Arnold (3rd of September 1883 – 10th of July 1933)

Niels Henrik David Bohr (7th of October 1885 – 18th of November 1962)

Philip Rogers Mallory (11th of November 1885 - 16th of November 1975)

John Renshaw Carson (28th of June 1886 – 31st of October 1940)

Walter Hans Schottky (23rd of July 1886 – 4th of March 1976)

Alfred Lee Loomis (4th of November 1887 – 11th of August 1975)

John Hays Hammond Jr. (13th of April 1888 – 12th of February 1965)

William Dubilier (25th of July 1888 – 25th of July 1969)

Vladimir Kosmich Zworykin (29th of July 1888 – 29th of July 1982)

John Logie Baird (13th of August 1888 – 14th of June 1946)

Chester Williams Rice (16th of December 1888 – 8th of March 1951)

Harry Nyquist (7th of February 1889 – 4th of April 1976)

Sir Ernest Marsden (19th of February 1889 – 15th of December 1970)

George Clark Southworth (24th of August 1890 – 6th of July 1972)

Edwin Howard Armstrong (18th of December 1890 – 1st of February 1954)

W. R. Pidgeon (fl. 1890)

Philippe Emmanuel Le Corbeiller (11th of January 1891 – 24th of July 1980)

Sir Robert Alexander Watson Watt (13th of April 1892 – 5th of December 1973)

Louis Victor Pierre Raymond de Broglie, 7th duc de Broglie (15th of August 1892 – 19th of March 1987)

Sir Edward Victor Appleton (6th of September 1892 – 21st of April 1965)

Erwin Otto Marx (1893 - 1980)

Harold Henry "Bev" Beverage (14th of October 1893 – 27th of January 1993)

Marius Lavet (8th of February 1894 – 14th of February 1980)

Mervin Joseph Kelly (14th of February 1894 – 18th of March 1971)

Denes Mihaly (7th of July 1894 – 29th of August 1953)

Pyotr Leonidovich Kapitsa (8th of July 1894 – 8th of April 1984)

Marcel Bayard (3rd of June 1895 - 15th of April 1956)

Births In 1900s

Howard Hathaway Aiken (8th of March 1900 – 14th of March 1973)

Arnold Orville Beckman (10th of April 1900 – 18th of May 2004)

Samuel Ruben (14th of July 1900 – 16th of July 1988)

Gabriel Kron (1901 – 1968)

Robert Ochsenfeld (18th of May 1901 – 5th of December 1993)

Lev Vasilyevich Shubnikov (29th of September 1901 – 10th of November 1937)

Robert Jemison Van de Graaff (20th of December 1901 – 16th of January 1967)

Walter Houser Brattain (10th of February 1902 – 13th of October 1987)

Robert H. Park (March 1902 – 18th of February 1994)

Calvin Souther Fuller (25th of May 1902 – 28th of October 1994)

Oleg Vladimirovich Losev (10th of May 1903 – 22nd of January 1942)

John Vincent Atanasoff (4th of October 1903 – 15th of June 1995)

John von Neumann (28th of December 1903 – 8th of February 1957)

George Robert Stibitz (30th of April 1904 – 31st of January 1995)

William Alan Stewart Butement (18th of August 1904 – 25th of January 1990)

Louis Eugene Felix Neel (22nd of November 1904 – 17th of November 2000)

Andrew Vasily Haeff (12th of January 1905 – 16th of November 1990)

Andranik Gevondovich Iosifyan (21st of July 1905 - 13th of April 1993)

Felix Bloch (23rd of October 1905 – 10th of September 1983)

Thomas Harold Flowers (22nd of December 1905 – 28th of October 1998)

Henri Gaston Busignies (29th of December 1905 – 20th of June 1981)

Sir Alan Herries Wilson (2nd of July 1906 – 30th of September 1995)

Philo Taylor Farnsworth (19th of August 1906 – 11th of March 1971)

Gordon Kidd Teal (10th of January 1907 – 7th of January 2003)

John George Trump (21st of August 1907 – 21st of February 1985)

John William Mauchly (30th of August 1907 – 8th of January 1980)

Victor Ivanovich Shestakov (1907 – 1987)

John Bardeen (23rd of May 1908 – 30th of January 1991)

Carl John Frosch (6th of September 1908 – 18th of May 1984)

Geoffrey William Arnold Dummer (25th of February 1909 – 9th of September 2002)

William Bradford Shockley Jr. (13th of February 1910 – 12th of August 1989)

John Robinson Pierce (27th of March 1910 – 2nd of April 2002)

Konrad Zuse (22nd of June 1910 – 18th of December 1995)

Edward George "Taffy" Bowen (14th of January 1911 – 12th of August 1991)

Henri Georges de France (7th of September 1911 – 29th of April 1986)

Boris Yevseyevich Chertok (14th of March 1912 – 14th of December 2011)

Alan Mathison Turing (23rd of June 1912 – 7th of June 1954)

Helmut Theodor Schreyer (4th of July 1912 – 12th of December 1984)

Edward Mills Purcell (30th of August 1912 – 7th of March 1997)

Herbert Franz Matare (22nd of September 1912 – 2nd of September 2011)

Sir Maurice Vincent Wilkes (26th of June 1913 – 29th of November 2010)

Herman Heine Goldstine (13th of September 1913 – 16th of June 2004)

William Gardner Pfann (27th of October 1917 – 22nd of October 1982)

John Adam Presper Eckert Jr. (9th of April 1919 – 3rd of June 1995)

Robert Vivian Pound (16th of May 1919 – 12th of April 2010)

Hermann Plauson (fl. 1920)

John Bannister Goodenough (born 25th of July 1922)

Oleg Dmitrovich Jefimenko (14th of October 1922 – 14th of May 2009)

Stanford Robert Ovshinsky (24th of November 1922 – 17th of October 2012)

Eugene Kleiner (12th of May 1923 – 20th of November 2003)

Jack St. Clair Kilby (8th of November 1923 – 20th of June 2005)

Mohamed M. Atalla (4th of August 1924 – 30th of December 2009)

Jean Amedee Hoerni (26th of September 1924 – 12th of January 1997)

Victor Henry Grinich (26th of November 1924 – 4th of November 2000)

Julius Blank (2nd of June 1925 – 17th of September 2011)

C. Sheldon Roberts (27th of October 1926 – 6th of June 2014)

Dr. Brian Evans Conway (26th of January 1927 – 9th of July 2005)

Lewis Frederick Urry (29th of January 1927 – 19th of October 2004)

Dr. Harold M. Manasevit (1927 – 2008)

Robert Norton Noyce (12th of December 1927 – 3rd of June 1990)

Leland I. Anderson (born 1928)

Gordon Earle Moore (born 3rd of January 1929)

Jay T. Last (born 18th of October 1929)

Dawon Kahng (4th of May 1931 – 13th of May 1992)

Philippe Dupuis (1931 - 7th of February 2019)

John C. Mallinson (30th of January 1932 – 24th of December 2015)

Robert H. Dennard (born 5th of September 1932)

Chih-Tang "Tom" Sah (born November 1932)

Hippolyte Fontaine (12th of April 1833 – 17th of February 1910)

Dr. Frank Marion Wanlass (17th of May 1933 – 9th of September 2010)

Hermann W. Dommel (born 1933)

Hans Camenzind (1st of January 1934 – 8th of August 2012)

Carver Andress Mead (born 1st of May 1934)

Ivor Catt (born 1935)

Harvey C. Nathanson (22nd of October 1936 – 22nd of November 2019)

Marcian Edward "Ted" Hoff Jr. (born 28th of October 1937)

Stanley Mazor (born 22nd of October 1941)

Federico Faggin (born 1st of December 1941)

Michael Stanley Whittingham (born 22nd of December 1941)

Alain Bravo (born 1st of April 1945)

Michel Armand (born 1946)

Chenming Calvin Hu (born 1947)

Akira Yoshino (born 30th of January 1948)

Alain Glavieux (4th of July 1949 – 25th of September 2004)

Claude Berrou (born 23rd of September 1951)

Rachid Yazami (born 16th of April 1953)

Esther Takeuchi (born 8th of September 1953)

Punya Thitimajshima (9th of November 1955 – 9th of May 2006)

Vladimir Igorevich Gurevich (born 1956)

Francois Chaumette (born December 1963)

Jean Michel Karam (born 14th of November 1969)